Sale Books
All these books are reduced sale prices. Some are old stock, others are remainders where remainder marks may show on book edges.
ISBN: 0860517845
The New Complete International Jewish Cookbook [Hardcover]
Evelyn Rose (Author)
Shelf wear
£17.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1592580904
Growing into Your Soul: A Celebration of Jewish Life Illustrated, Hardcover
Rabbi Larry Tabick
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0826423493
Home We Build Together: Recreating Society [Paperback]
Jonathan Sacks (Author)
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0805211969
To Heal a Fractured World: The Ethics of Responsibility [Paperback]
Jonathan Sacks (Author)
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0316154660
How to Raise a Jewish Dog [Paperback]
Ellis Weiner (Adapter), Barbara Davilman (Adapter), Rabbis of Boca Raton Theological Seminary (Author)
£4.50
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0061138134
Big Book of Jewish Humor [Paperback]
William Novak (Author)
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1871447054
Child's Play: Jewish Children's Books and Games from the Past (Paperback)
by Simon Cohen (Author), Elisheva Cohen (Author), Rickie Burman (Editor)
£10.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1567920683
Crowning Glory: Silver Torah Ornaments of the Jewish Museum, New York (Hardcover)
by Rafi Grafman (Author), Vivian B. Mann (Editor), Vivian B. Mann (Editor)
£35.00
______________________________________________
Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art [Hardcover]
Dan Bahat (Author), Shalom Sabar (Author)
£19.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 3791318632
Facing the New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America (Hardcover)
by Richard Brilliant
£15.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1580232043
Jewish Fathers Hb: A Legacy of Love [Illustrated] (Hardcover)
by Paula Wolfson Photographs by Lloyd Wolf
£15.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1556706235
The Jewish Spirit: A Celebration in Stories and Art (Hardcover)
Sold without dust jackets and some minor shelf wear
by Ellen Frankel
£15.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1556706235
The Illustrated Hebrew Bible: 75 Stories (Hardcover)
Shelf wear*
by Ellen Frankel
£15.00
______________________________________________
Rabbie Lionel Blue
A) Blue Heaven
£5.99
B) Blue Horizon
£5.99
C) Bolts From The Blue
£5.99
______________________________________________
Franz Hubmann
The Jewish Family Album. Yesterday's World in old photographs. London 1975. Good secondhand copies.
£10
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0785821570
The Historical Atlas of the Bible (Hardcover) A Visual Guide from Ancient Times to the New Testament
by Ian Barnes (Author), Malcolm Swanston (Commentary)
£20.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0374277796
A Time for Every Purpose Under Heaven: The Jewish Life-Spiral as a Spiritual Path (Hardcover)
by Arthur Ocean Waskow (Author), Arthur Ocean Waskow (Author), Phyllis Ocean Berman (Author)
£10.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0953110443
Lord Rothschild and the Barber (Hardcover)
by Gerry Black (Author)
£10.00
______________________________________________
Jewish Philosophy in a Secular Age
by Kenneth Seeskin
£10.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1871055032
Sketches Of Anglo-Jewish History (Hardcover)
by James Picciotto Edited by Israel Finestein £15.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0826463975
The Dignity of Difference: How to Avoid the Clash of Civilizations (Hardcover)
by Jonathan Sacks
£9.50
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0826423493
The Home We Build Together: Recreating Society (Hardback)
by Jonathan Sacks
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0316232521
There Once Was a World: Nine Century Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok (Hardcover)
by Yaffa Eliach
£14.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1861977611
THE SOVEREIGN AND THE SITUATED SELF: JEWISH IDENTITY AND COMMUNITY IN THE 21ST CENTURY. (Paperback)
by Jonathan. (Editor). Boyd
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0951161369
Living Up West: Jewish Life in London's West End [Illustrated] (Paperback)
by Gerry Black
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0902604104
The Aberdeen Codex of the Hebrew Bible
by Cecil Roth
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0297811428
Lord Jakobovits: TheAuthorized Biography of the Chief Rabbi (Hardcover)
by Chaim Bermant
£5.00
______________________________________________
The Jews in Soviet Russia Since 1917
Edited by Lionel Kochen, Introduction by Leonard Schapiro
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0715367528
Judaism : A Sociology
by Stephen Sharot
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1861974493
The Hate Debate: Should Hate be Punished as a Crime? (Paperback)
Edited by Paul Iganski
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0631183078
Survey of Jewish Affairs 1991 (Hardcover)
by FRANKEL
£3.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0838632440
Survey of Jewish Affairs 1983 (Hardcover)
by William Frankel
£3.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0060298405
Dear Emma (Hardcover)
by Johanna hurwitz
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0670864560
The Final Journey (Hardcover)
by Gudrun Pausewang
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0590907220
Memories of Anne Frank: Reflections of a Childhood Friend (Library Binding)
by Alison Leslie Gold
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0395900204
Hiding to Survive: Stories of Jewish Children Rescued from the Holocaust (Paperback)
by Maxine B. Rosenberg
£5.00
______________________________________________
Image of the Jew in Soviet Literature: (Hardcover)
by Jakub & Vera Rich. Blum
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1841040460
Spanning the Century: The Story of an Ordinary Man in Extraordinary Circumstances (Hardcover)
by Tony Hare
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1841040460
Jews in Soviet Culture (Hardcover)
by Jack Miller
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0334026571
Renewing the Vision: Rabbis Speak Out on Modern Jewish Issues (Paperback)
by Jonathan A. Romain
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1881927067
Rosh Hashanah Yom Kippur Survival Kit (Paperback)
by Shimon Apisdorf
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1863512705
The Jewish Diabetes Cookbook (Paperback)
by Beulah-Rose Gross
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0002177145
The Guide to the Here and Hereafter (Hardcover)
by Lionel Blue (Author), Jonathan Magonet (Author)
£5.00
______________________________________________
Ahad Ha-Am(Asher Ginzberg): A biography by Leon Simon (Hardcover)
by Leon Simon
£5.00
______________________________________________
Journal of Jewish Art Vol.8 1981 by ed. Bezalel Narkiss
£5.00
______________________________________________
The Jews of Aden (Paperback)
The London Museum of Jewish Life and Kadimah Youth Movement
£5.00
______________________________________________
Immigrant Furniture Workers in London 1881-1939 (and the Jewish contribution to the Furniture Trade
William I.Massil
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN-10: 0883634082
Jewish Calendar 2007: With Illustrations from The Jewish Museum, London (Calendar)
by Jewish Museum
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN-10: 0764947753
The Jewish Museum 2010 Calendar [Calendar]
New York Jewish Museum
£5.00
______________________________________________
ISBN: 1116073196
Bibliotheca Geographica Palaestinae (Paperback) by Reinhold Rohricht
£9.50
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0905252101
Photographic Heritage of the Holy Land, 1839-1914 (Paperback)
by Eyal Onne
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN-10: 0264655796
Genesis: First Book of Moses (Hardcover) First and only Edition 1969
by Hermann Fechenbach
£15.00
______________________________________________
S-637
Ilse Joseph
Playing For Peace, A Survivor's Mission Hb
£5.00
______________________________________________
S-638
Moses A. Shulvass
The History of the Jewish People. Chicago 1985. Hb. Dustjackets show signes of wear
Vol.1: The Antiquity £5.00
Vol.2: Early Middle Ages £5.00
Vol.3: Late Middle Ages £5.00
______________________________________________
S-639
Victoria & Albert Museum. World of the bible exhibition 1965. Illustrated catalogue.
£5.00
______________________________________________
S-640
H.Graetz
History of the Jews
This is a 6 Vols set pub 1900 - 1960's. Good secondhand copies
Vol.1 £5.99
Vol.2 £5.99
Vol.3 £5.99
Vol.4 £5.99
Vol.5 £5.99
Vol.6 £5.99
______________________________________________
S-641
Salomon J.Flink
Israel, Chaos and Challenge Poltics vs Economics. Pub. 1979, Hb Scuffed Dustjacket.. Good copies
£5.99
______________________________________________
S-642
Leonard Fien. edit.
Jewish Possibilities, The Best of Moment Magazine. Pub. 1987. Hb
£5.99
______________________________________________
S-643
Abba Eban
Heritage, Civilization and the Jews. Pub 1984. Secondhand copies
£5.99
______________________________________________
S-644
Teddy Kollek
Jerusalem, Sacred City of Mankind. A History of Forty Centuries. Pub 1972. Good scondhand copies
£5.99
______________________________________________
S-646
Yigael Yadin
Massada, Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand. London 1968. Good secondhand Copies
£5.99
______________________________________________
S-800 Bindings
23 vols. of Goethe, Burger, Urnim, Chamius etc. Gilt cloth bindings. Some tears to spines. o/w good. Sold as a collection of bindings.
Lot does not include the Wagner Books in the Photo
£25
______________________________________________
S-902
Reconstructionist Magazine
Mordelai Kaplan edit. With others. An incomplete run of approx 130 issues 1950's-80's. Good condition
£45
______________________________________________
S-903
Reform Judaism
14 issues of Reform Judaism, Pub UAHC. New York, 1990's. Very good
£20
______________________________________________
S-904
Christians & Jews
20 Mixed issues of Institute of Jewish affairs "Christian Attitudes on Jews & Judaism. 1970's Very good
£25
______________________________________________
S-905
Jornal of Jewish Studies
We have large holding of this important publication offered at reduced prices for 10x Mixed issues, our selection 1980's-90's
£25
______________________________________________
S-906
Manna
The forum for Progressive Judaism. 10 mixed issues. Pub. London
£25
______________________________________________
S-910
Jewish Magazines
A collection of 28 Jewish magazines all in good condition as shown
£29.50
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0001
Cambridge Manual of Science & Literature
11 Vols of this series, All in good condition. Earthworms, Spiders, Migration of Birds, Individual in the Animal Kingdom, Life-Story of Insects, Primitive Animals, Evolution, Greek Tragedy, Wardering of Animals, Life in the Sea & Plant Animals.
£35
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0002
Humour
Collection of 11 vols. 1950's to 1970's. As shown
£25
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0003
Wisdom & Joke Books
Collection of 8 vols, inc. military jokes by Dave Breger 1944, Bill Maudin, 1945. 4 vols over Sexteen & Esquire Book of Humour. Condition as shown.
£25
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0004
Cats
A Collection of 25 Books on Cats, Most illustrated. And published 1950's to 1970's. Good condition.
£75
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0007
European Judaism
Collection of circ. 45 issues 1970's-80's. All in very good condition. Edited by A.Friedlander, H.Maccoby, Lionel Blue etc.
£75
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0009
Sh'ma, A Journal of Jewish Responsibility, New York 1980's + 1990's. Approx 200 issues.
£25
______________________________________________
AJ-H-0201
Benchers / Shabbat Zimrot
A large collection of several hundred grace after meals etc. All in Hebrew, Many Hassidic sold in lots of 50
£20
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0050
Judaism
A magazine published by The American Jewish Congress. 35 mixed vols. 1960's-1970's with index for 1952-1971. Good condition.
£45
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0051
European Judaism
Pub by Leo Baeck college, 25 vols. 1970-2002. Good condition.
£45
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0052
Rabbi M.Shire Edit
The Journal of Progressive Judaism, 11 Issues. 1990's. Very good condition.
£25
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0053
Conservative Judaism
6 Issues 1970's. Paperbacks. Good condition
£10
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0054
Commentary Magazines
American Jewish Committee Magazine. 20 vols. 1960's. Scuffed good condition.
£25
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0055
Manna
The Voice of Reform Judaism. 25 issues, 1990's. Good condition.
£35
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0056
Living Judaism
The Journal of the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain. Circ.65 issues most are 1970's. Good condition.
£45
______________________________________________
JT-SALE-0057 / AJ-B-J-0485
Hebrew Records
A collection of 15 late 1960's & early 1970's up records of popular Israeli Music. Good condition.
£35
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0374213437
The Jewish Spirit: A Celebration in Stories and Art [Hardcover]
Ellen Frankel (Editor)
- Remainder Mark
£19.50
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0060787848
Healthy Cooking for the Jewish Home: 200 Recipes for Eating Well on Holidays and Every Day [Hardcover]
Faye Levy (Author)
£7.99
______________________________________________
ISBN: 075481811X
Kosher and Traditional Jewish Cooking: Authentic Recipes from a Classics Culinary Heritage - 150 Delicious Dishes Shown in 250 Stunning Photographs [Illustrated][Hardcover]
Marlena Spieler (Author)
£12.99
______________________________________________
Sale-1-14
Small collection of 8 books on Israel. As shown
£20
______________________________________________
Sale-1-17
Chronicles
News of the Past, 3 vols. Newspaper format. Pub. Israel 1960's. Good secondhand condition.
£15
______________________________________________
Sale-1-18
Holocaust
Collection of 18 paperbacks on Nazi Germany / Holocaust as shown. Good secondhand condition.
£35
______________________________________________
Sale-1-20
Jewish History / Judaism
Collection of 10 secondhand paperbacks on Judaism. Good condition.
£20
______________________________________________
Jewish / Israel Pamphlets
50x Pamphlets, Mixed condition. 1940's - 1970's. Selection Shown, Items may vary.
From several 100 items, Reform Rabbis Library
£25
______________________________________________
ISBN-10: 068983313X
Why on This Night?: A Passover Haggadah for Family Celebration [Paperback]
Rahel Musleah (Author), Louise August (Illustrator)
£7.99
______________________________________________
Sale-1-30
Hebrew Books
Selection of used Hebrew fiction etc. Photo is typrical selection. 20 mixed vols.
£35
______________________________________________
Sale-1-31
Jewish Quarterly
Founded by Jacob Sonntag, A Quality Jewish Journal. Sold as 20 mixed vols. Good condition
£29.50
______________________________________________
ISBN: 0789325411
The Jewish Calendar 2013 Wall [Calendar]
Amsterdam Jewish Historical Museum (Author)
£7.99
______________________________________________
For our full listing of books please see:
www.ukbookworld.com/members/trotter |